Estate of Kevin Lee Star
[…] This judicial admission requires the Court to deny admission of the will to probate without more.
When a will is typewritten and contains handwritten interlineations, the Court must first determine whether the handwriting on its own constitutes a holographic will pursuant to Probate Code section 6111. (Estate of Sola (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 241, 246-47.) Here, the Court cannot so determine, because the statutory provisions of 6111 are not met. Section 6111 requires the handwriting to be that of the testator himself, not of someone at the direction of the testator: “A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator.” (Id. at subd. (a).)
Thus, the interlineations cannot be considered a valid Holographic Will.