Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] The Court will further order Gray and Long to, on or before November 8, 2024, either serve verified further responses to RFP nos. 1 through 17, 20 through 40, 42, and 44 through 46 that comply with section 2031.280, subdivision (a) as discussed herein, or to otherwise identify in a code compliant manner the specific RFP to which the documents produced by defendants respond.

With respect to plaintiff’s request for an award of monetary sanctions against Long and Gray, section 2031.320 provides that if a party fails to obey an order compelling an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, “the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (c).)

Defendants have failed to demonstrate any justification for failing to comply with section 2031.280, subdivision (a), in producing documents as required under the Discovery Order.