Nina Johnson vs City of Santa Barbara
[…] Lammersville Union School District (2018) 305 F.Supp.3d 1108, 1128.)
“A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov. Code § 911.2, subd. (a).)
Despite the City’s argument that Johnson had six months to file a claim, Johnson had one year because her claims are not based on “death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops.” Even if Johnson had only six months to file her claim, the City waived that time limit by failure to give notice, pursuant to Government Code section 911.3, within 45 days.
On December 8, 2022, Johnson, through her attorney, sent a letter to assistant attorneys for the City.