Sophie Strasburg et al vs Santa Barbara Unified School District et al
[…] By way of its separate statement in opposition to plaintiffs’ motion, SBUSD represents that as to RFP Nos. 72, 73, 74, and 75: “Although Responding Party previously produced all communications in its possession, custody, and/or control related to Plaintiff’s fall, it will – in the spirit of cooperation – amend its response.” As it has agreed to do so, SBUSD will be ordered to provide further responses and produce any responsive documents to the extent any have not been produced.
The remaining requests at issue are RFP Nos. 64, 65, and 67.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.
“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”
“The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: