We're currently experiencing a technical issue with the Jury eResponse login link:
[…] “(1)      comply with applicable safety standards prescribed under this chapter, except as provided in this section or in section 60126;

“(2)      prepare and carry out a plan for inspection and maintenance required under section 60108(a) and (b) of this title;

“(3)      allow access to or copying of records, make reports and provide information, and allow entry or inspection required under subsections (a) through (e) of section 60117 of this title; and

“(4)      conduct a risk analysis, and adopt and implement an integrity management program, for pipeline facilities as required under section 60109(c).” (49 U.S.C. § 60118(a).)

“Waivers by Secretary.--

(1)       Nonemergency waivers.--

“(A)     In general.--On application of an owner or operator of a pipeline facility, the Secretary by order may waive compliance with any part of an applicable standard prescribed under this chapter with respect to such facility on terms the Secretary considers appropriate if the Secretary determines that the waiver is not inconsistent with pipeline safety.

“(B) Hearing.--The Secretary may act on a waiver under this paragraph only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing.”

(49 U.S.C. § 60118(c)(1).)

“Statement of reasons.--The Secretary shall state in an order issued under this subsection the reasons for granting the waiver.” (49 U.S.C. § 60118(c)(3).)

“Waivers by State authorities.--If a certification under section 60105 of this title or an agreement under section 60106 of this title is in effect, the State authority may waive compliance with a safety standard to which the certification or agreement applies in the same way and to the same extent the Secretary may waive compliance under subsection (c) of this section. However, the authority must give the Secretary written notice of the waiver at least 60 days before its effective date. If the Secretary makes a written objection before the effective date of the waiver, the waiver is stayed. After notifying the authority of the objection, the Secretary shall provide a prompt opportunity for a hearing. The Secretary shall make the final decision on granting the waiver.” (49 U.S.C. § 60118(d).)

Petitioners argue that, because “the State authority may waive compliance with a safety standard to which the certification or agreement applies in the same way and to the same extent the Secretary may waive compliance under subsection (c)” and because the Secretary may act on a waiver only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing and by stating reasons, petitioners may set aside the State Waivers until the OSFM complies with section 60118.