Matter of Isabella Pagan
[…] Code §3601.) As with all protective proceedings, the goal is the best interest of the person to be protected, but the protection of those best interests must be done within the structure provided by the Probate Code.
In the case of money or property paid or delivered pursuant to compromise or judgment for minor or disabled person, the code provides several options. Each of those options makes the minor’s property available to the minor upon the age of majority.
The “ single-premium deferred annuity” is allowed by statuted. (Prob. Code §3611(b).) However, a “Single-Premium Deferred Annuity,” in this context, is defined by statute. Probate Code §1446 provides:
“’Single-premium deferred annuity’ means an annuity offered by an admitted life insurer for the payment of a one-time lump-sum premium and for which the insurer neither assesses any initial charges or administrative fees against the premium paid nor exacts or assesses any penalty for withdrawal of any funds by the annuitant after a period of five years.”
While Section 1446 does not specify that the annuitant has access to the funds at the age of 18, the practical effect is not significantly different.