South Coast Emergency Medical Group Inc et al vs UnitedHealthCare Benefits Plan of CA et al
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (d).)
Each of the defendants assert that the reimbursement claims that form the basis for plaintiffs’ action against each defendant are distinct transactions and must be evaluated separately from transactions involving plaintiffs’ claims against each other defendant.
The general rules of joinder of defendants are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 379:
“(a) All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them:
“(1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or
“(2) A claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.
“(b) It is not necessary that each defendant be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for.