Shelby Family Partnership, L.P., v. City of Goleta, et al
[…] All motions are opposed by the respective responding parties.
On December 20, 2024, with leave of court, the California Attorney General filed an amicus brief supporting Shelby LP. On January 10, 2025, the Respondents filed opposition to the amicus brief.
Analysis
- Petitioner’s Motion for Judgment
- Procedural Matters
Respondents first argue in their opposition that this motion is procedurally improper because Respondents have answered the FAP and denied, i.e., disputed factual assertions in the FAP, relying upon Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.
“If a petition for a writ of mandate filed pursuant to Section 1088.5 presents no triable issue of fact or is based solely on an administrative record, the matter may be determined by the court by noticed motion of any party for a judgment on the peremptory writ.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.)
In this case, the petition is based on the administrative record and, where appropriate, upon judicially noticed materials. The matter may therefore be determined upon motion. The motion is therefore not inappropriate on that basis.