Shelby Family Partnership, L.P., v. City of Goleta, et al
[…] (E.g., 1 AR 332-339.) There is also evidence presented that Shelby LP made the payment required for the SPA as an application. (2 AR 32.)
Shelby LP has provided all of the information and payment required by former section 65941.1, subdivision (a) so that under the plain meaning of the statute the “applicant for a housing development project … shall be deemed to have submitted a preliminary application ….” Thus, under former section 65941.1 the SPA is deemed submitted to the City. Because the SPA is deemed submitted to the City, it is correspondingly then received by the City under section 65943:
“Not later than 30 calendar days after any public agency has received an application for a development project, the agency shall determine in writing whether the application is complete and shall immediately transmit the determination to the applicant for the development project. If the application is determined to be incomplete, the lead agency shall provide the applicant with an exhaustive list of items that were not complete. That list shall be limited to those items actually required on the lead agency’s submittal requirement checklist. In any subsequent review of the application determined to be incomplete, the local agency shall not request the applicant to provide any new information that was not stated in the initial list of items that were not complete. If the written determination is not made within 30 days after receipt of the application, and the application includes a statement that it is an application for a development permit, the application shall be deemed complete for purposes of this chapter. Upon receipt of any resubmittal of the application, a new 30-day period shall begin, during which the public agency shall determine the completeness of the application. If the application is determined not to be complete, the agency’s determination shall specify those parts of the application which are incomplete and shall indicate the manner in which they can be made complete, including a list and thorough description of the specific information needed to complete the application. The applicant shall submit materials to the public agency in response to the list and description.” (Gov. Code, § 65943, subd. (a).)
The determination of completeness under section 65943, subdivision (a) is qualified and extended by former section 65941.1, subdivision (d):