Shelby Family Partnership, L.P., v. City of Goleta, et al
[…] The revisions do not substantively affect the arguments of the parties but, in some cases, the relevant subdivisions have been re-lettered. The parties’ papers were filed prior to the effective date of the most recent amendment and reflect the former version of section 65941.1. All further statutory references herein to the Government Code, current or former, are to the version in effect in November 2023.)
As noted above, former section 65941.1 applies to a “housing development project” as defined in section 65905.5, subdivision (b)(3):
“(A) ‘Housing development project’ has the same meaning as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5.
“(B) ‘Housing development project’ includes, but is not limited to, projects that involve no discretionary approvals and projects that involve both discretionary and nondiscretionary approvals.
“(C) ‘Housing development project’ includes a proposal to construct a single dwelling unit. This subparagraph shall not affect the interpretation of the scope of paragraph (2) of subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5.” (View Options
Gov. Code, § 65905.5, subd. (b)(3).)