Shelby Family Partnership, L.P., v. City of Goleta, et al
[…] Shelby LP argues that the City is limited to determining completeness of the application to accept or to reject it and that the City has a ministerial duty to accept the application.
City argues that former Government Code section 65941.1 (see below re “former”) does not require the City to accept and process the SPA as an amended application because preliminary applications “are only for new development projects.” (Opposition, at p. 7.)
(ii) Submission
Former section 65941.1, subdivision (a) provides:
“An applicant for a housing development project, as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 65905.5, shall be deemed to have submitted a preliminary application upon providing all of the following information about the proposed project to the city, county, or city and county from which approval for the project is being sought and upon payment of the permit processing fee:
“(1) The specific location, including parcel numbers, a legal description, and site address, if applicable.
“(2) The existing uses on the project site and identification of major physical alterations to the property on which the project is to be located.
“(3) A site plan showing the location on the property, elevations showing design, color, and material, and the massing, height, and approximate square footage, of each building that is to be occupied.
“(4) The proposed land uses by number of units and square feet of residential and nonresidential development using the categories in the applicable zoning ordinance.
“(5) The proposed number of parking spaces.
“(6) Any proposed point sources of air or water pollutants.
“(7) Any species of special concern known to occur on the property.
“(8) Whether a portion of the property is located within any of the following:
“(A) A very high fire hazard severity zone, as determined by the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection pursuant to Section 51178.
“(B) Wetlands, as defined in the United States Fish and Wildlife Service Manual, Part 660 FW 2 (June 21, 1993).
“(C) A hazardous waste site that is listed pursuant to Section 65962.5 or a hazardous waste site designated by the Department of Toxic Substances Control pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 78760) of Chapter 4 of Part 2 of Division 45 of the Health and Safety Code.
“(D) A special flood hazard area subject to inundation by the 1 percent annual chance flood (100-year flood) as determined by the Federal Emergency Management Agency in any official maps published by the Federal Emergency Management Agency.