Shelby Family Partnership, L.P., v. City of Goleta, et al
[…] [Citation.] ‘The vesting tentative map statute now offers developers a degree of assurance, not previously available, against changes in regulations.’ [Citations.]” (Bright Development v. City of Tracy (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 783, 792–793 (Bright Development).)
The vesting tentative tract map statute includes language that is parallel to that in the HAA:
“When a local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with development in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies, and standards described in Section 66474.2.” (Gov. Code, § 66498.1, subd. (b).) “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or (c), in determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency shall apply only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date the local agency has determined that the application is complete pursuant to Section 65943 of the Government Code.” (Gov. Code, § 66474.2, subd. (a).)