Armando Cruz v. HC Assetco, LLC, et al
[…] (Fassett Decl., ¶ 4.)
The Court has no record of Cruz having filed an opposition to the present motion.
Analysis
The supplemental proof of service filed by Defendants on August 6, 2024, is sufficient to show that on August 5, 2024, Defendants ostensibly served the present motion on Cruz by mail at the addresses reflected in the Court’s records.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450 provides that “[i]f, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action …, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it …, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony ….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).) (Note: Undesignated code references shall be to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated.) Upon the granting by the Court of a motion filed under subdivision (a) of section 2025.450, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)
Information and evidence appearing in the original declaration of Fassett submitted in support of the motion is discussed more fully in the Minute Order.