City of Goleta vs Goleta Storage Owner LLC et al
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 10.)
On August 10, 2023, City filed the present motion for order for prejudgment possession.
Based on filed proofs of service, it appears that all parties were served with summons, the complaint, and the present motion in either August or September 2023.
CalTrans filed its answer to the complaint on November 14, 2023, denying each allegation of the complaint and setting forth eleven affirmative defenses. No other defendant has answered the complaint.
No defendant has filed opposition to the present motion for prejudgment possession.
Analysis:
Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) At the time of filing the complaint or at any time after filing the complaint and prior to entry of judgment, the plaintiff may move the court for an order for possession under this article, demonstrating that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain and has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.
The motion shall describe the property of which the plaintiff is seeking to take possession, which description may be by reference to the complaint, and shall state the date after which the plaintiff is seeking to take possession of the property. The motion shall include a statement substantially in the following form: “ ‘You have the right to oppose this motion for an order of possession of your property. If you oppose this motion you must serve the plaintiff and file with the court a written opposition to the motion within 30 days from the date you were served with this motion.’ ” If the written opposition asserts a hardship, it shall be supported by a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating facts supporting the hardship.
“(b) The plaintiff shall serve a copy of the motion on the record owner of the property and on the occupants, if any.