Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Moreover, the term “childhood sexual assault” under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivision (c), includes “any act committed against the Plaintiff that occurred when the Plaintiff was under the age of 18 years and that would have been proscribed by” provisions of the Penal Code enumerated under the statute “or any prior laws of this state of similar effect at the time the act was committed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (c); see also Roe v.