Bank Of America NA vs Daniel B Sperling
[…] The court has reviewed the settlement agreement. The agreement is in a writing signed by all parties and sets forth all applicable terms. A valid settlement agreement appears to have been entered into for money owed by defendant to BofA.
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him as provided by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10). A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1014 provides, in pertinent part: “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant.”
Here, as noted, the court has no record of defendant being served with summons, making an appearance, or otherwise waiving any jurisdictional requirements.