McCoy Electric Corporation vs Annette Rubin et al
[…] Post-Judgment Attorney Fees
CP seeks post-judgment attorney fees in the amount of $68,935.00. The motion is supported by the declaration of Daniel E. Engel and unredacted billing statements.
Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”