Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (b).) Plaintiff does not dispute that the Moller defendants and the Huntsville defendants are the prevailing parties in this action.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a) sets forth the allowable costs as a matter of right under section 1032. Section 1033.5, subdivision (b) sets forth items that are not allowed as costs except when expressly authorized by law. Mediation costs are not included in either subdivision.

However, Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part:

“(c) An award of costs shall be subject to the following:

“(1) Costs are allowable if incurred, whether or not paid.

“(2) Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.

“(3) Allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount.

“(4) Items not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court's discretion.”

“[T]he verified memorandum of costs is prima facie evidence of their propriety, and the burden is on the party seeking to tax costs to show they were not reasonable or necessary.” (612 South, LLC v.