The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] [Citations.] The superior Court is part of the state judicial branch [citations], administered by the state Judicial Council [citation], and funded through the state budget process. [Citation.]” (Obbard v. State Bar of California (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 345, 349-350 (Obbard).) For example, Government Code section 77200 provides that “[o]n and after July 1, 1997, the state shall assume sole responsibility for the funding of Court operations, as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court as it read on January 1, 2007.” (Gov. Code, § 77200.) “Court operations” includes “salary, benefits, and public agency retirement contributions for other Court staff [who are not Court judges or subordinate judicial officers].” (Gov. Code, § 77003, subd. (a)(2).)

Pursuant to Government Code section 77003, subdivision (a)(2), Plaintiff’s pay, benefits, and retirement contributions are part of the Superior Court’s operation costs.