Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] “(1)      The State Water Resources Control Board.

            “(2)      A local agency designated under Section 5009 of the Water Code as the local agency for a board-designated local area that includes the basin or a portion of the basin.

            “(3)      A groundwater sustainability agency for the basin or a portion of the basin.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 836.5, subd. (a).)

“The entities described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, of subdivision (a) shall provide the plaintiff with the names, mailing addresses, and email addresses, if available, within 45 days of the plaintiff’s request. The State Water Resources Control Board shall also provide the mailing address and email addresses, if available, of any person known to the board who holds a permit or license authorizing underground storage in the basin or who claims a right to divert water for underground storage in the basin.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 836.5, subd. (b).)

“Upon request, the plaintiff shall reimburse the reasonable costs incurred under this section by an entity described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, of subdivision (a).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 836.5, subd. (c).) “An entity shall not be held civilly liable for complying with this section.” (Id., subd. (d).)

Under section 836.5, plaintiff is obligated to request, and certain entities are obligated to respond to plaintiff with, address information for persons reporting extractions within the Basin. There is no apparent dispute that UWCD is an entity to which section 836.5 applies.