Las Posas Valley Water Rights Coalition v. Fox Canyon Groundwater Mgmt. Agency
[…] The position that the judgment is mandatory versus discretionary for purposes of application of the automatic stay provisions of CCP section 916 must be addressed; the judgment requires DNWC to relinquish water rights that it has operated under for decades. The final judgment here was issued in a “special proceeding” for the adjudication of groundwater rights pursuant to CCP sections 830 et seq. Section 830, subdivision (c) further provides that “[t]he other provisions of this code apply to procedures in a comprehensive adjudication to the extent they do not conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” There is no strict rule on joinder that DNWC is aware of, and imposition of such a rule here would be contrary to a timely, efficient, and comprehensive adjudication of water rights.