23CV04471
[…] The Shevitzes will be expected to provide non-evasive, complete, and code-compliant verified responses. The court will allow the Shevitzes enough time to fully respond. This ruling is not to be construed to mean that discovery going forward will be unchecked. Without making it a part of this ruling, it appears to the court that if the Shevitzes provide complete responses to the contention interrogatories, it will be unlikely that many more, if any, interrogatories, directed at them by the Vernons, will be necessary.
Sanctions
As noted above, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090, subdivision (d), provides: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order under this section, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
The Vernons seek $9,427.50 in fees and costs incurred in opposing the Shevitzes’ motion, as set forth in the declaration of their counsel at paragraphs 16-22. The Shevitzes’ objections to counsels declaration in support of the request is overruled.