Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] For all reasons discussed above, the petition alleges facts sufficient to show that petitioner has standing to maintain a claim for the financial abuse of an elder (here, decedent), and that the claim was timely commenced. Therefore, the court will overrule the demurrer to the third cause of action for financial elder abuse.

Part IV of the demurrer is directed to the fourth cause of action for interference with inheritance. Olivera contends that claims for interference with inheritance are not recognized as a separate and distinct cause of action.

Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3 recognizes “a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing,” and, subject to exception, requires an action to enforce that claim to be “commenced within one year after the date of death….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.3, subd. (a).)