The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 659, 672.) “In deciding whether the initial ‘arising from’ requirement is met, a court considers ‘the pleadings, … stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.’ [Citation.]” (Navellier, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 89.) “Thus, the act or acts underlying a claim for purposes of an anti-SLAPP statute is determined from the plaintiffs’ allegations.” (Medical Marijuana, Inc. v. ProjectCBD.com (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 869, 883, original italics.)

The first cause of action alleged in the complaint is labeled as one for actual fraud under Civil Code section 1572, which defines “actual fraud” as consisting of “any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract:

“1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;

“2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;

“3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;