The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] In addition, Colavincenzo has failed to meet his burden to demonstrate that the claim alleged in the first cause of action arises from the filing of the Removal Petition, or any statements or conduct in furtherance of that petition. Therefore, and for all further reasons stated above, the court will deny the motion as to the first cause of action for actual fraud alleged in the complaint.

The second cause of action:

The second cause of action for constructive fraud is made under Civil Code section 1573, which defines constructive fraud as consisting of “any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, [¶] ... any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.” (Civ. Code, § 1573, subd. (1)-(2).) “A constructive fraud arises on a breach of duty by one in a fiduciary relationship who misleads another to his prejudice.” (Warren v. Merrill (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 96, 109.)