The Byalick Family Trust et al vs The Bozenich Family Trust
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiffs’ action is barred pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a). Defendant’s argument fails for several reasons.
“(a) “ ‘Complaint’ ” means a complaint or cross-complaint.
“(b) “ ‘Plaintiff’ ” means a person who files a complaint or cross-complaint.
“(c) “ ‘Related cause of action’ ” means a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 provides, in full:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.
“(b) This section does not apply if either of the following are established:
“(1) The court in which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action.
“(2) The person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.”
“(a) This article applies only to civil actions and does not apply to special proceedings.
“(b) This article does not apply to actions in the small claims court.