PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] (Rason v. Santa Barbara City Housing Authority (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 817, 826 (Rason).) “This section 946.6, subdivision (b) language operates as a statute of limitations. It is mandatory, not discretionary.” (D.C. v. Oakdale Joint Unified School Dist. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1572, 1582 (D.C.).)

The Board Notice described in the petition and attached as exhibit B to the errata described above, is dated September 23, 2024. (Errata, Exh. B at pdf p. 11.) The Board Notice states that the Application was denied on that date. (Ibid.) The Board Notice also states, as required by Government Code section 911.8, that any petition for an order relieving Petitioners from the provisions of Government Code section 945.4 “must be filed with the Court within six (6) months from the date your [Application] was denied.” (Ibid.; see Gov. Code, § 911.8, subd. (b).)

“The plain meaning of section 946.6, subdivision (b), is that the six-month clock began to run on [September 23, 2024], the actual date of denial.”