PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] Discovery is continuing and ongoing.”

On September 5, 2025, further supplemental responses to requests Nos. 7 and 8 were served that stated: “After reasonable inquiry and diligent search, Responding Party is unable to comply with this request due to attorney-client privilege and attorney work product doctrine. Responding Party will concurrently produce a Privilege Log identifying responsive documents. Discovery is continuing and ongoing.”

The dispute is whether defendants have waived their right to assert the attorney client privilege and work product doctrine.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, subdivision (a) provides:

“If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply:

(a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280.

(2) The party's failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”

Here, despite missing the deadline to initially respond, by a mere three days before contacting plaintiff’s counsel, defendants were granted extensions to provide the responses. Defendants met the newly given deadline. This fact reset the clock on the time to respond.