Jonathan Neil & Associates Inc vs Peter Van Bregmann, Jr et al
[…] Plaintiff attempted service at a UPS Store mailbox, which is not a ‘dwelling house or usual place of abode’ under CCP § 415.20.” (Motion, p. 3, ll. 21-25.)
“[I]f the only address reasonably known for the person to be served is a private mailbox obtained through a commercial mail receiving agency, service of process may be effected on the first delivery attempt by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with the commercial mail receiving agency in the manner described in subdivision (d) of Section 17538.5 of the Business and Professions Code.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20. subd. (c).)
“Every person receiving private mailbox receiving service from a CMRA [commercial mail receiving agency] in this state shall be required to sign an agreement, along with a USPS Form 1583, which authorizes the CMRA owner or operator to act as agent for service of process for the mail receiving service customer. Every CMRA owner or operator shall be required to accept service of process for and on behalf of any of their mail receiving service customers, and for two years after termination of any mail receiving service customer agreement. Upon receipt of any process for any mailbox service customer, the CMRA owner or operator shall (A) within 48 hours after receipt of any process, place a copy of the documents or a notice that the documents were received into the customer’s mailbox or other place where the customer usually receives his or her mail, unless the mail receiving service for the customer was previously terminated, and (B) within five days after receipt, send all documents by first-class mail, to the last known home or personal address of the mail receiving service customer. The CMRA shall obtain a certificate of mailing in connection with the mailing of the documents. Service of process upon the mail receiving service customer shall then be deemed perfected 10 days after the date of mailing.” (Bus. & Prof Code, § 17538.5, subd. (d)(1).)
The proof of service shows that the summons, complaint, civil case cover sheet, and civil case cover sheet addendum were served on UPS Store Clerk Nancy Moreno/CMRA, on March 4, 2025, and thereafter mailed as required.