Sable Offshore Corp. and Pacific Pipeline Company v. California Coastal Commission
[…] On June 13, 2025, Sable filed this motion to stay enforcement of the cease-and-desist order. Sable’s motion seeks to stay the CDO and to discharge the Court’s previously issued preliminary injunction. (Motion, at p. 2.) Sable argues that it is entitled to the stay because it will not upset the public interest.
The Commission opposes the motion, arguing that there are no changed circumstances warranting modification or dissolution of the preliminary injunction, and that the motion is procedurally improper.
Analysis
This motion is brought by Sable pursuant to California Public Resources Code section 30803, subdivision (b).
“A Court may stay the operation of the cease and desist order after it provides notice to the commission and holds a hearing. Any such stay may be imposed or continued only if it is not against the public interest.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 30803, subd. (b).)
The existing preliminary injunction was entered on the Commission’s application pursuant to subdivision (a):
“Any person may maintain an action for declaratory and equitable relief to restrain any violation of this division, of a cease and desist order issued pursuant to Section 30809 or 30810, or of a restoration order issued pursuant to Section 30811. On a prima facie showing of a violation of this division, preliminary equitable relief shall be issued to restrain any further violation of this division. No bond shall be required for an action under this section.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 30803, subd. (a).)
In granting the Commission’s application for a preliminary injunction under subdivision (a), the Court noted that Sable had not then brought a motion under subdivision (b).