Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 30111.) Under this provision, the Coastal Act emphasizes the importance of stopping a potential violation of the Coastal Act so that a potential violation does not continue until the ultimate resolution of the merits. This legislative determination necessarily means that a person engaged in a development under the Coastal Act may be delayed in completing the development even if the evidence more strongly tips in favor of the developer. In other words, the Coastal Act favors moving cautiously where coastal development is challenged.

The Coastal Act in the same section 30803 provide a procedural vehicle for a party affected by a CDO to address that issue directly:

“A court may stay the operation of the cease and desist order after it provides notice to the commission and holds a hearing. Any such stay may be imposed or continued only if it is not against the public interest.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 30803, subd. (b).)

Sable thus had the opportunity to seek a stay of the CDO in order to challenge the validity of the CDO under subdivision (b) on a basis broader than arguing against a prima facie showing by the Commission under subdivision (a).