PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] Resolution of the First CoA in favor of the City and Real Party necessarily moots the Third CoA. A housing development project is deemed approved if the Agency exceeds the five-hearing limit. Should the Court reach the issue, the following disproves Petitioners’ argument that “deemed approval” is not the remedy for violation of the “five-hearing rule.” Gov. Code § 65905.5(a) provides in relevant part that, after a proposed housing development project is deemed complete, the local agency “shall consider and either approve or disapprove the application at any of the five-hearings allowed under this section consistent with the applicable timelines under the Permit Streamlining Act….”

The statute does not explicitly state what remedy is available if the five-hearing limit is exceeded, but a remedy must be available for the statutory language to have any meaning. (Civ. Code, § 3523 [“For every wrong there is a remedy”]; Bermite Powder Co. v. Franchise Tax Bd.