PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] More than five-hearings were held on the Project (4th CoA). Much of the discussion above applies equally here to demonstrate that Petitioners misunderstand how Gov. Code § 65905.5 works. As with the PSA, § 65905.5 does not allow an agency to chop its review process up into many small pieces, with up to five-hearings allowed for each piece—that interpretation is both at odds with the statutory text and would render the requirement of only five-hearings meaningless. § 65905.5(a) plainly states that “after the application is deemed complete, a city, county, or city and county shall not conduct more than five-hearings…in connection with the approval of that housing development project.”

Thus, the five-hearing limit applies to any hearings in connection with the approval of the project, regardless of what “phase” those hearings occur in.