PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] City of Los Angeles (2001) 87 Cal. App. 4th 1217).  Therefore, the PSA was not violated.  

Second Cause of Action

Notice. Real Party’s Opening Brief noted Petitioners did not mention SB 130, which was signed by the Governor on June 30, 2025, and effective July 1, 2025.  Section 25 of SB 130 deleted the notice requirements of Section 65956(b) regarding deeming an application complete by operation of law.  This change in law does not affect the case at bar. 

First, the City Attorney’s letter deemed the project approved on January 13, 2025; when the notice requirements of Gov. Code §65956(b) were still the law. 

Second, SB 130 did not repeal Section 65956(d), which states: “Nothing in this section shall diminish the permitting agency’s legal responsibility to provide, where applicable, public notice and hearing before action on a permit application.” 

Third, Petitioners’ two notice causes of action are based on the due process principles stated by the California Supreme Court in Horn v. County of Ventura (1979) 24 Cal 3d 605.