PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] Linovitz concluded the “Coastal Commission's legal counsel and others made clear that the Streamlining Act deadline was approaching and that appellants possessed the sole authority to withdraw the applications.” 

In contrast, City never made the public aware of an approaching PSA deadline. City Attorney’s actions were therefore without proper notice and should be set aside.

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION. THERE IS NO “DEEMED APPROVED” REMEDY FOR SECTION 65905.5.

City Attorney’s letter is especially misguided when it improperly relies on Government Code section 65905.5 as a ground to deem the Project approved.  This reliance is significant error because the PSA “deemed approved” remedy of Government Code section 65956(a) is explicitly limited to where an “agency fails to act to approve or disapprove a development project within the time limits required by this article . . .” The PSA is in Article 1 of Chapter 4 of the Government Code, which includes the time limits listed in Section 65950(a)(1) - (4).