PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] On December 1, 2022, City staff determined that Application No. PLN2022-00036 was complete and qualified for the following exemptions from the California Environmental Quality Act:  Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, §§ 15301 (“Existing Facilities”) and 15303 (“New Construction or Conversion of Small Structures”). Attached hereto as Exhibit A is a true and correct copy of a City of Santa Barbara Council Agenda Report dated June 17, 2025 titled “Single-Family Development Streamlining.” Attached hereto as Exhibit B is a true and correct copy of City of Santa Barbara Municipal Code § 22.100.080.

City’s Brief in Opposition

Filed 11/4/25; 3 pages; summarized: Government Code section 65905.5(a) provides that after an “application is deemed complete, a city, county, or city and county shall not conduct more than five-hearings…in connection with the approval of that housing development project.”  The definition of a “hearing” is very broad and “includes any public hearing, workshop, or similar meeting, including any appeal, conducted by the city or county with respect to the housing development project….”  (Gov. Code, § 65905.5, subd. (b)(2).)