PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] 5) [Fifth Cause of Action] the City Attorney exceeded its authority under the City Charter when it unilaterally deemed a project approved, ordered an item on the published Planning Commission agenda “canceled,” and decreed there shall be no further public hearings for this project.  

The City Attorney’s letter is especially misguided when it improperly relies on Government Code section 65905.5 as a ground to deem the Project approved. This reliance is significant error because the PSA “deemed approved” remedy of Government Code section 65956(a) is explicitly limited to where an “agency fails to act to approve or disapprove a development project within the time limits required by this article . . .” 

The PSA is in Article 1 of Chapter 4 of the Government Code, which includes the time limits listed in Government Code section 65950(a)(1) - (4).