Bryson Hall vs Andrew Madison Mackenzie-Davis
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (b).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. . . .”
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (b): “A notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action shall designate as the time for making the motion a date prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005, and it shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.”
The trial court has broad discretion to vacate the judgment and/or the clerk’s entry of default that preceded it.