Dawn Louise Vereuck v. FCA US, LLC
[…] (Gregg Decl., ¶ 7 & Exh. A.) Gregg further states that Plaintiff’s counsel sent a single meet and confer letter on June 6, that FCA advised Plaintiff that its person most qualified was available on November 3, 2025, and that FCA has always been willing to work cooperatively with Plaintiff regarding a suitable date, time, and location for the deposition. (Gregg Decl., ¶¶ 8-10.)
Analysis
The parties here contend or do not appear to dispute that the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 871.26, which “only applies to a civil action seeking restitution or replacement of a motor vehicle pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 871.20[,]” governs the deposition at issue. (Code Civ. Proc., § 871.26, subd. (b); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 871.20, subd. (a) [“this chapter applies to an action, brought against a manufacturer who has elected under Section 871.29 to proceed under this chapter”].)
FCA contends that, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 871.26, Plaintiff’s deadline to conduct the deposition of the person most qualified to testify on FCA’s behalf fell on June 26, 2025, and that Plaintiff waited until the “last possible moment to timely notice [FCA’s] deposition.” (Opp. at p. 2.) Code of Civil Procedure section 871.26 provides that “[w]ithin 120 days after the filing of the answer or other responsive pleading, all parties have the right to conduct initial depositions, each not to exceed two hours....” (Code Civ. Proc., § 871.26, subd. (c).) Plaintiff does not address this contention in their reply to FCA’s opposition to the motion.