Matter of Nelly Mercado and Albert N Mercado Trust
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).) “[¶] If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including … a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” (Code Civ. Proc, § 2030.300, subd. (e).)
Similarly, a party who fails to serve timely responses to a demand for production “waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product… .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).) The court, on a motion, can relieve this waiver if, “[¶] [t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance … [and] [¶] [t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) “The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (b).) “[¶] [I]f a party then fails to obey an order compelling inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the court may make those orders that are just, including … a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) [¶].” (Code Civ.