The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] If Ryan believed that the privilege was improperly invoked, he could have filed an appropriate motion. However, asking this court to issue a protective order and appoint a discovery referee, without more, is not reasonable.

Ryan’s final two arguments, that Nelly’s discovery responses “contain probable falsehoods”, and that “fiduciary counsel have failed to respond”, are likewise without merit.

Further, Ryan failed to provide a meet and confer declaration as required by Code of Civil Procedure sections 2017.020, subdivision (a) and 2016.040.

“The court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020, subd. (b).)

Ryan’s motion was completely without justification and had no merit. There are no other circumstances that make the imposition of sanctions unjust. Sanctions are appropriate and will be awarded in favor of the opposing parties.