Danielle Knights vs Thomas V Aguirre
[…] Accordingly, absent such specific allegations in the complaint, the demurrer to the second cause of action for gender violence is sustained with leave to amend.
(E) Sexual Harassment (Civ. Code, § 51.9)
Civil Code section 51.9, which addresses sexual harassment in relationships often arising outside of workplace environments, provides a nonexclusive list of providers of professional services in connection with which sexual harassment may exist, including physicians. (Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1).) Liability exists where it is shown that the defendant “has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.” (Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(2).)