Danielle Knights vs Thomas V Aguirre
[…] (Divino Plastic Surgery, supra, at pp. 986-987.)
The Court therefore rejects defendant’s effort to apply cases interpreting section 425.13 to the issue of whether defendant’s alleged conduct here is “based upon . . . professional negligence” for purposes of section 340.5. The demurrer to the entire complaint on the basis that it is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in section 340.5 is overruled.
(C) Sexual Battery
Civil Code section 1708.5, subdivision (a) provides that a “sexual battery” occurs when a person commits “[a]cts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with the intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact . . . results.” Subdivision (d) of the statute defines “intimate part” as the “sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, or the breast of a female.”