Maria Nadine Carlos Miguel et al vs Mid Century Insurance Company
[…] (Opp., p. 1, ll. 2-5.)
Respondent argues that the claims are time barred because:
“Under California Insurance Code section 11580.2(i), one of three prerequisites to an uninsured motorist claim must be satisfied within two years of the date of the accident. Because the Petitioners did not satisfy any of the three Section 11580.2(i) prerequisites within two years of the date of the accident -- September 24, 2024 -- their claims are time barred.” (Opp., p. 1., ll. 8-11.)
Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (i)(1), provides:
“(1) No cause of action shall accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant to this section unless one of the following actions have been taken within two years from the date of the accident:
“(A) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a court of competent jurisdiction.
“(B) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded.
“(C) The insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings by notifying the insurer in writing sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. Notice shall be sent to the insurer or to the agent for process designated by the insurer filed with the department.” (italics added.)
The plain language of that statute states that only one of the enumerated actions need take place, within two years from the date of the accident, for a cause of action to accrue.