Lingate Lane Mutual Water Company vs Joshua D Travis
[…] Code, § 8486, subds. (a)-(b) [also noting that service by mail is complete “on the fifth day following deposit of the petition and notice in the mail”].)
The petitioner bears the initial burden to produce evidence on the petition and “the issue of compliance with the service and date for hearing requirements of” section 8480 et seq., which are “deemed controverted by the claimant.” (Civ. Code, § 8488, subd. (a).) “The claimant has the burden of proof as to the validity of the lien.” (Ibid.) “If judgment is in favor of the petitioner, the court shall order the property released from the claim of lien.” (Civ. Code, § 8488, subd. (b).) The party prevailing on the petition is also entitled to an award of reasonable attorney’s fees. (Civ. Code, § 8488, subd. (c).)