ON N ON LLC vs Hershel Mikaelian
[…] For these reasons, the cross-complaint does not allege facts which show the existence of any relationship between Sharon and Mikaelian, including a confidential relationship sufficient to give rise to a fiduciary duty. (Hasso, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 140.) For these and all further reasons discussed above, the court will sustain the demurrer to the fourth cause of action, with leave to amend.
As to the third cause of action, constructive fraud is defined under Civil Code section 1573 as “any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him” or “[i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.” (Civ. Code, § 1573.) “The elements of the cause of action for constructive fraud are: (1) fiduciary relationship; (2) nondisclosure (breach of fiduciary duty); (3) intent to deceive, and (4) reliance and resulting injury (causation).” (Younan v. Equifax Inc.