ON N ON LLC vs Hershel Mikaelian
[…] (Schefski v. Anker (1932) 216 Cal. 624, 625 [finding that “there can be no doubt that the parties intended to enter a partnership as to” agreement to erect an apartment house under which lot was to be purchased by investor and “deeded under his name” and both parties were to receive equal salaries and profits]; Koyer v. Willmon (1907) 150 Cal. 785, 787 (Koyer) [“partnership for the purpose of ... holding, and selling lands may be formed by an agreement”]; see also Corp. Code, § 16204, subd. (c) [“[p]roperty is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership”].)
Even if the court were to assume without deciding that the allegations of the cross-complaint are sufficient to show that Oscar was dissociated from any partnership formed after the entry of the Order based on Oscar’s death (Corp. Code, § 16601, subd.