Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] “‘We treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law. ... We also consider matters which may be judicially noticed.’ ... Further, we give the complaint a reasonable interpretation, reading it as a whole and its parts in their context.” (Mathews v. Becerra (2019) 8 Cal.5th 756, 768, internal quotation marks and citations omitted.)

  1. Joinder

SBUSD argues that the complaint improperly joins four plaintiffs since they involve separate and distinct claims. (Demurrer, p. 5.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 378 states:

“(a)      All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:

“(1)      They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or

“(2)      They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.

“(b)      It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective right to relief.”

SBUSD relies upon Moe v. Anderson (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 826 in support of its argument. Moe actually demonstrates why the joinder of plaintiff’s claims as against SBUSD is proper. In Moe, two patients alleged they had been the victims of sexual assaults by their doctor (Dr. Anderson).