Jury Scam alert -
[…] As noted above, Government Code section 70616.5(c) provides that the failure to pay the fees required by that section “shall have the same effect as the failure to pay a filing fee, and shall be subject to the same enforcement and penalties.” Where only the supplemental fee was not paid, that failure would be properly analyzed as a payment of less than the required fee. Code of Civil Procedure section 411.21 addresses at length what occurs when a party has paid less than the filing fee required. It provides, in relevant parts:

(a) If a complaint or other first paper is accompanied by payment by check in an amount less than the required fee, the clerk shall accept the paper for filing, but shall not issue a summons until the court receives full payment of the required fee. The clerk shall, by mail, notify the party tendering the check that (1) the check was made out for an mount less than the required filing fee, (2) the administrative charge specified in subdivision (g) has been imposed to reimburse the court for the costs of processing the partial payment and providing the notice specified in this subdivision, and (3) the party has 20 days form the date of mailing of the notice within which to pay the remainder of the required fee and the administrative charge, except as provided in subdivision (f). If the person who tendered the check is not a party to the action or proposed action, but only is acting on behalf of a party, the clerk shall notify not only the person who tendered the check, and also the party or that party’s attorney, if the party is represented. The clerk’s certificate as to the mailing of the notice pursuant to this section establishes a rebuttable presumption that the fees were not paid. The presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. This subdivision does not apply to an unlawful detainer action.

(b) The clerk shall void the filing if the party who tendered a check in an amount less than the required filing fee or on whose behalf a check in an amount less than the required filing fee was tendered has not paid the full amount of the fee and the administrative charge by a means specified in subdivision (a) within 20 days of the date on which the notice required by subdivision (a) was mailed. Any filing voided by this section may be disposed of immediately after the 20 days have elapsed without preserving a copy in the court records notwithstanding Section 68152 of the Government Code.