Gretchen Daniels vs Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437, subd. (a).)
“An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:
“(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.
“(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
“(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (b).)
“An ‘immaterial allegation’ means ‘irrelevant matter’ as that term is used in Section 436.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (c).)
“[J]udges read allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as a whole, all parts in their context, and assume their truth.” [Clauson v. Sup.Ct. (Pedus Services, Inc.) (1998) 67 CA4th 1253, 1255.)