Hal Pedersen et al vs County of Santa Barbara
[…] Such actions have been found nondiscretionary, and thus not immunized, because they entail the fulfillment of enacted requirements.” ’ [Citations.]” (Danielson, supra, 103 Cal.App.5th at pp. 13-14, original italics.)
Civil Code section 3342.5 provides that the “owner of any dog that has bitten a human being shall have the duty to take such reasonable steps as are necessary to remove any danger presented to other persons from bites by the animal.” (Civ. Code, § 3342.5, subd. (a).) The term “shall” as used in this section indicates that the duty imposed by the statute is not discretionary. (Ortega v.