The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] On August 29, 2025, following the filing of the present motion, MSTS served verified supplemental responses to Special Interrogatories, Set One. (Lee Decl., ¶ 5 & Exh. I.) By way of his reply brief, plaintiff acknowledges the service of verified supplemental responses, but states that there has been no further response to Special Interrogatory No. 11. However, MSTS did provide a further response to Special Interrogatory No. 11, as evidenced by the Lee declaration. As such, the motion is moot except as to the issue of monetary sanctions.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, “(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220 provides that, “(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.