The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] (Lee Decl., ¶ 4 & Exh. I.) By way of his reply brief, plaintiff acknowledges the service of verified supplemental responses, but states that there has been no further response to Request for Production No. 21, or a supplemental Privilege Log. However, the declaration of MSTS’s counsel shows that a second supplemental response to request No. 21 was served on August 29, 2025. (Lee Decl., Exh. I.) As such, the motion is moot except as to the service of a supplemental privilege log, and the issue of monetary sanctions.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.

“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”

“The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: