Tracy Griffin vs Bristol Property Management et al
[…] Proximate cause, as here, may also be simply set forth.” (Pultz v. Holgerson (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 1110, 1117, fns. omitted.)
Here, unlike in the first through third causes of action, Griffin has alleged a duty arising out of management of the Property, not simply a duty arising as a landlord. As noted, a cause of action for negligence may be generally stated. The allegations are sufficient. The demurrer will be overruled as to this cause of action.
Griffin’s fifth cause of action is for violation of Civil Code section 1940.2. Griffin quotes in the FAC from section 1940.2, subdivision (a)(3). (FAC, ¶ 43.)
“It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling: [¶] … [¶] (3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. Nothing in this paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain relief.” (Civ. Code, § 1940.2, subd. (a)(3).)
In support of this cause of action, Griffin alleges the offending conduct as issuing notices to terminate Griffin’s tenancy without basis and improperly raising rent. (FAC, ¶ 44.)