Effective September 1, 2025, the cost of e-filing will increase from $6.45 to $10.00 per envelope. For more information click here.
[…] A.)

Greenwood further states that Balch’s law firm represents another creditor, Valley Pride Ag Co., in Superior Court of Fresno County case no. 24CECG02781, entitled Valley Pride Ag Co. v. Andersen & Sons Shelling, Inc. (the Fresno Action). (Greenwood Decl., ¶ 6.) Attached to the Greenwood declaration as exhibit B is a copy of a tentative ruling issued in the Fresno Action on November 19, 2024, and adopted on December 9, 2024. The court has no record of a request by the Receiver for judicial notice of that ruling.

Analysis:

(1) The Intervention Motion

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 387, “[a]n intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by”, among other things, “[u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (b)(2).)