Effective September 1, 2025, the cost of e-filing will increase from $6.45 to $10.00 per envelope. For more information click here.
[…] For example, and as noted above, the Award includes a finding that, as of September 16, 2024, Andersen owed to TSB the amount of $17,418,706.77 in damages, inclusive of late charges and prejudgment interest. (Pet., Attachment 2 at p. 25.) The Award further provides that TSB is entitled to recover from Anderson the amount of $323,890.05 in fees and costs. (Ibid.) In the present proceeding, TSB requests that the court, upon confirmation of the Award, enter judgment against Andersen pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.4. (Pet., ¶ 8.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.4 provides that, to the extent the court grants the petition of TSB and enters judgment in conformity with the Award, that judgment “has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification; and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered, in an action of the same jurisdictional classification.” (Code Civ.