Jury Scam alert -
[…] It also establishes a prelitigation dispute resolution process that affords builders notice of alleged construction defects and the opportunity to cure such defects, while granting homeowners the right to sue for deficiencies even in the absence of property damage or personal injury.” (State Farm General Insurance Company v. Oetiker, Inc. (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 940, 944; McMillin, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 247.)

Subject to exception, under section 896 of the Act, to the extent an action seeks recovery of damages “arising out of or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction,” a claimant’s “causes of action shall be limited to” violation of the standards set forth in that section. (Civ. Code, § 896, subd. (a).)