Effective September 1, 2025, the cost of e-filing will increase from $6.45 to $10.00 per envelope. For more information click here.
[…] (Ibid.)

With respect to the RFPs, plaintiff’s responses were originally due on February 5, 2025, but that date was agreed to be extended by an additional 30 days. (Grannis RFP Decl., ¶ 3.) No responses were served by the agreed upon date. (Ibid.)

To date, no responses have been received by the Church, nor has plaintiff responded to meet and confer efforts by counsel for the Church.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, “(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”