Joan Doe et al vs Santa Barbara Unified School District et al
[…] (B) Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
Salcido argues that because plaintiffs’ claims relate to school safety plans, they were required to exhaust administrative remedies pursuant to the Uniform Complaint Procedure (UCP) under Education Code sections 33315, subdivision (a)(1)(N), 32289, and California Code of Regulations, Title 5, sections 4610 and 4680 to 4687.
Education Code section 33315, subdivision (a)(1)(N) simply states that the UCP shall apply to school safety plans pursuant to section 32289. Meanwhile, Education Code section 32289, which deals with school safety planning requirements, states that “[a] complaint of noncompliance . . . may be filed with the department under the Uniform Complaint Procedures as set forth in Chapter 5.1 (commencing with Section 4600) of Title 5 of the California Code of Regulations. (Emphasis added.)” Given the permissive language in section 32289, it cannot be said that this statute requires exhaustion prior to the filing of a civil action.