PUBLIC NOTICE Reduced Hours of Operation – Clerk’s Offices
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 436.)

“An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:

“(1)      An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.

“(2)      An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.

“(3)      A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (b).)

“An ‘immaterial allegation’ means ‘irrelevant matter’ as that term is used in Section 436.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (c).)

“The grounds for a motion to strike shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437, subd. (a).)