Timber and Wool Custom Floors Inc vs Catherine Stout et al
[…] Civil Code section 8050, subdivision (a) simply defines “work of improvement.” Civil Code section 8430, subdivision (a) explains that a lien is a “direct lien” if it the lesser of “[T]he reasonable value of the work provided by the claimant,” or “[t]he price agreed to by the claimant and the person that contracted for the work.” The sections do not provide support for the probable validity of the mechanics lien. Rather, they provide definitions and in no way negate the requirement of providing the Mechanics Lien Warning.
Plaintiff’s second argument is that Business & Professions Code section 7159 provides no authority to expunge a lien for failure to provide a Mechanics Lien Warning. In making this argument, plaintiff cites to subdivision (e)(3)(C). That subdivision states: “A statement informing the buyer that the contractor’s failure to comply with the requirements of this paragraph does not preclude the recovery of compensation for work performed based upon legal or equitable remedies designed to prevent unjust enrichment.” In making this argument, plaintiff conflates two separate issues. Defendants, by way of the present motion, are not making any claim that plaintiff is precluded from proceeding with its causes of action for breach of contract or quantum meruit.