Timber and Wool Custom Floors Inc vs Catherine Stout et al
[…] McDaniel Builders, Inc. (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 445, 449-450.)
“A motion to remove a mechanic’s lien is recognized as a device that allows the property owner to obtain speedy relief from an unjustified lien or a lien of an unjustified amount without waiting for trial on the action to foreclose the lien. [Citation.] The inquiry upon such motion is likewise limited to the “ ‘probable validity’ ” of the lien. [Citation.]” (Howard S. Wright Construction Co. v. Superior Court (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 314, 318.)
Business & Professions Code section 7159, subdivision (e)(4) specifies that the following “shall be provided to the owner as part of the contract form as specified or, if otherwise authorized under this subdivision, may be provided as an attachment to the contract:” (Italics added.)
“A notice with the heading “ ‘Mechanics Lien Warning’ ” written as follows:
“ ‘MECHANICS LIEN WARNING:
“Anyone who helps improve your property, but who is not paid, may record what is called a mechanics lien on your property.