Timber and Wool Custom Floors Inc vs Catherine Stout et al
[…] Defendants are correct.
The question then becomes whether plaintiff can establish the probable validity of the mechanics lien. Plaintiff argues that the lien is valid despite the omission of the Mechanics Lien Warning.
Plaintiff’s first argument is that the mechanics lien is valid because the mechanics lien is authorized pursuant to Civil Code sections 8018 and 8050, subdivision (a), as well as Civil Code section 8430, subdivision (a), for the reasonable value of the work provided. (Opp., p. 4, ll. 19-27.) Civil Code section 8018 simply defines “direct contractor.” Civil Code section 8050, subdivision (a) simply defines “work of improvement.” Civil Code section 8430, subdivision (a) explains that a lien is a “direct lien” if it the lesser of “[T]he reasonable value of the work provided by the claimant,” or “[t]he price agreed to by the claimant and the person that contracted for the work.” The sections do not provide support for the probable validity of the mechanics lien. Rather, they provide definitions and in no way negate the requirement of providing the Mechanics Lien Warning.