The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] This alternative necessarily means that a different person may execute an electronic signature from the person who adopts the electronic signature.

“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).) “The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (b).)

Here, the evidence from Martin’s counsel is that the electronic signature is attributable to Marin by his act of adoption.