Diana Sandoval v County of Santa Barbara Department of Planning & Development et al
[…] Thus, there was no requirement for the County to carry out those duties. The policy statements and definitions cited in the SAP do not give rise to a cause of action without express statutory language intending otherwise. The SAP fails to state a viable cause of action as to a violation of the California Coastal Act.
Sandoval’s claim of inverse condemnation fails as private property has not been taken for public use. An inverse condemnation cause of action derives from article I, section 19, of the California Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation ... has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." Property is "taken or damaged" within the meaning of article I, section 19, of the California Constitution when: (1) the property has been physically invaded in a tangible manner; (2) no physical invasion has occurred, but the property has been physically damaged; or (3) an intangible intrusion