Diana Sandoval v County of Santa Barbara Department of Planning & Development et al
[…] These Defendants concurrently filed a motion to strike portions of the complaint. This demurrer and motion(s) to strike are set for hearing on May 28.
All these demurrers and the motion to strike raise numerous, complex issues, the disposition of which may affect the scope and timing of the remainder of the litigation.
Analysis
Demurrers in General
A defendant may demur to a complaint, or any of the complaint's individual counts, if
a defect appears on the face thereof. (Code Civ. Proc., §§430.30, 430.50.) California Code of
Civil Procedure section 430.10 subdivision (e) provides a party against whom a complaint has been filed may demur on the grounds "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action."
The Court's task in ruling on a demurrer is to determine whether the complaint states a
cause of action. (People ex rel. Lungren v. Superior Court (1996) 14 Cal.4th 294, 300.) A
demurrer admits the truth of all material facts properly pleaded. (Aubry v. Tri-City Hosp. Dist.