Elizabeth Willson v Fonte, Inc, Pietro Bernardi, Edward Mitchell. and Does
[…] Nothing in that Section states that individuals may themselves be held liable; only that an employer may be held liable for acts of its agents. Plaintiff’s interpretation is contradicted by the plain language of the Statute. Similarly, nothing in the legislative history expresses an explicit intent to hold agents liable as individuals.
Examining the entire statutory construction of Section 1101 et seq., it is apparent that only employers are liable under the Whistleblower statute. Section 1102.6 discusses the bringing of a civil proceeding for a violation of the Whistleblower Statute, and references only an action against the employer, stating: “In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.”
Clearly, the intent was that the employer would be the entity held to answer under the Whistleblower Statute.
Similarly, Section 1104 states that an employer is responsible for the acts of its managers, officers, agents, and employees.