Elizabeth Willson v Fonte, Inc, Pietro Bernardi, Edward Mitchell. and Does
[…] The context of the Legislative history as a whole and the overall structure of Section 1101 et seq., make it clear that the cited language, added to Section 1102.5 in 2013, did nothing to create new individual agent liability but rather reaffirmed the extent of the employer’s liability. Plaintiff attempts to rely on another, entirely different statute, Labor Code section 558.1, in arguing that individual liability should be found in the Whistleblower Statute. Yet the language is entirely different and given the differences in language as between Section 1102.5 and Section 558.1, the juxtaposition weighs against finding individual agent liability under the Whistleblower Statute.
Section 558(a) reads “Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty…”
Section 558.1(a) states: “Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer, who violates, or causes to be violated, any provision regulating minimum wages or hours and days of work…. may be held liable as the employer for such violation.”